Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

used to be brought on wome's heads.The women used to pick black meacains which were growing in Cragroe lake. Branches of rime tree (Ruaim : water alder; used for dyeing) were put down along with the black water to colour the wool.
    Three wheels spinning together in a house.4 wheels spinning together at Paddy Crowe Sullivan's in Rathcrona -two in the room and two in the kitchen .Two women carding and making rolls for these.
    29 .
    From 1790 to 1810 several sojourners from the north of Ireland had settled down in Kilrush and had considerably improved the linen manufacture and flax cultivation .The Cassidys of Kilmaley and Mc Goughs (McGeoghs) of Inagh who came from Ulster used to be going around hackling flax.Casaide na Crúba and his wife came first .They used to get 1/ per day,sometimes 1/6 .

29
    Flax was formeerly cultivated to a considerable extent in Kilmaley ,and afforded employment to a female population.Sheets were made of toe-