Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

In Clonegad a little way from the site of the ancient parish church is a recess in a cliff beside the stream which is popularly known as Sgrebhán's bed.On the opposite site are two holy wells collectively called Tobar Sgrebhán at which patterns are held on the 10 th Sept.
    Holy Well in Haran's plsce in Lecarrow.
    Jack Haran opened the well having dreamt of it previously. It is supposed to cure fever.
    St Kierans Well in Rathkerry.
    St Mary's well now in O Keeffe's place in Lismulbreeda Darragh is noted for the cure for sore eyes.A little girl named O Connor got her sight there a few years ago.At first this wwell was in Dan O Keeffe's place (now Michael King).Dan O Keeffe did not like the people trampling on his hay going to the well ,so he ordered his servant boy to close it.
    On the next morning when he got out of bed the well had disappeared to Pat Keeffe's place .The sign of the well is there still.