Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

The Dubhanín is a herb with a white little speck which is boiled into tea ,and this is drunk to take away kidney diseases.
    The Shannlus is used for stopping blood.
    37.
    There was a woman named Biddy Moran in Clonmore, Darragh and she used to make a famous plaster by boiling herbs and other things in a pot.her daughter Mrs Hurley has the same plaster still.I have often seen it ,it is called the "green plaster" and is applied to all kinds of cuts.
    There is a famous man named Owen Hegarty living in Kilnamona and he makes up a plaster for curing cancer and other sores.You have to bring him the ingredients and he mixes them .
    37.Asse's milk is given to children for chin cough
      1. cleachtas an leighis