School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

When the table was laid for a meal it was drawn out from the wall and placed in the centre of the floor and there all sat round it.My grand- father remembers a time when there was but one knife in every house,and often it was used by eight people at one table.
    In ancient times the people used many kinds of bread. When they dug the new potatoes they used to make a very palatable article of food from them called Tump. This was made by first peeling the raw potatoes and boiling them in a pot. When boiled they were pounded and mashed well and then moistened with milk which had been heated and to which some butter, onions and cream had been added.
    Very few people ate meat long ago. They reared few or no pigs and they scarcely ever bought fresh meat, but often they had fish which they bought from the travelling fisherman.
    When tea was first introduced into this district the people never bought more than an ounce at a time as a pound of
    1. táirgí
    Bríghid Ní Mhurcadha