School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

The people had no food but the government gave them relief. Indian meal was the only food they got and they never got enough of this it self.So the poor people perished from hunger and most of all from famine fever.They died in hundreds and in thousands in the fields by the roadsides and in the ditches all over Ireland .
    The government gave a little help in many parts of the country .They had relief works and their daily pay bought but two scanty meals of maize.Three men went from this district north to galway to a relief work and when coming home one of them was so fatigued that he was unable to walk ,so that his two neighbours had to find an ass to carry him home.
    many times since ,there was a scarcity of food in the country but it was never so scarce (as it was never so scarce) as it was during the famine years .
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch