Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

hunt the wren.
    The blackbird is also a very common bird of this district. The male blackbird is in length about eleven inches, and weighs about four ounces. It is of a deep black colour and the bill of a bright yellow. The female is of a brownish colour. The blackbird feeds on insects, and is very fond of fruit. It forms its nest of mosses, and dry grass plastered inside with clay.
    The cuckoo is about fourteen inches in length, and is shaped somewhat like the magpie. The head, neck, back, and wings are of a dove colour, the throat is pale grey. The tail consists of ten feathers, the two middle ones being black with white tips, and marked with spots of white on each side of the shaft. The cuckoo is one of those birds that migrate. It visits Great Britain and Ireland in Spring and quits them early in Summer. While it remains with us it flies from