Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people open the ground in Autumn with spades or ploughs, and then they pick the potatoes. The women are often seen picking them. This is done by putting them into a bucket, and making a few heaps of them in the garden, after which they are brought home to the haggart, and stored in pits, covered with rushes.
    The names given to the various kinds of potatoes in the district are "Champions", "Aran Banners", "Aran Victors", "Land Leaguers", "Kerpinks", and "Bloomers". The "Kerpinks" grow the best in this district.
  2. Various wild birds inhabit the country. Some of them stay with us the round of the year, while a large number of them are migratory birds, that is they go to warmer countries at the end of Autumn, and return in the early Spring.
    The faviourite bird of