Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

them still left, though it is hardly ever used. It belongs to Patsy Quinlivan who lives in Lanna.
    The people in the locality use spades which they buy in the shops, nowadays, but up to a short time ago, the smith used make the spades for them. The women of the house cut the seed potatoes which they call "Sgiollan's". They take care to have an eye in every "Sgiollán".
    The people do not help one another in sowing the potatoes, but long ago they used have what they called a "Meitheal Domnaig". All the men in the district would collect of a Sunday morning, before going to Mass, go to a poor man, and sow his potatoes for him.
    The potatoes are sprayed twice during the Summer, with a mixture of bluestone, washings-soda, and water to blight coming on them. The mixture is made by adding 5lbs of washing-soda to 10lbs of bluestone and 40 gallons of water.
    Teangacha