Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people go there to perform a round in Summertime. This is done by crossing the river, and walking around by Scriobhán's bed, which is on a ledge of a rock. This bed is made of stone and it is supposed that St. Scriobhán slept there when he was living in Clondegad. When making the round a person can say any prayers he likes. The round must be done in Summertime so that a person may be able to cross the river while doing so. A person must be barefoot when doing the round.
  2. Sprain - Bog-onion in water and rubbed to sprained part. It forms an oil as thick as tar.
    Rash - Finnamóna or white moss off the bog. On top of the hosue a rosette like plant grows - called tóirpín. People believe
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha