School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with sticks breaking pipes but this custom has died out. Also on this day they used drown the shamrock that is they go into a public house drinking. this custom has also died out.
    Shrove At this time many people used get married and be matchmaking. There were alway special [interlined with carat: "men"] for matchmaking and were known as matchmakers. They went out usually with a blackthorn stick and when they would meet some lady they would ask her about her fortune and if she would like to marry and they would tell her about the man they had for her. Then they would tell him and the match may or may not be carried on.
    Shrove Tuesday. On this day long ago many used get married. On that night they used make a pancake and put a ring in it. Then when the pancake was made it was cut up everyone got a piece and it is said that whoever would get the ring would be married the first.
    Ash Wednesday. The custom["s" struck out in red] on this day was to go to th church and put holy ashes on their foreheads and this custom is still practiced. Another custom is to drink black
    Fionnbárr Cleary
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir