School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. The name of (townland) I live in is Kilmihil and I live within a mile of the village. It is in the Barony of Clonderlaw. Kilmihil gets its name from an old (church) that is there and which was dedicated to St Michael.
    In the village of Kilmihil there are upwards of fifty houses which are all nearly business houses, but up to forty (years) ago there were only five or six houses there.
    There are a good many people in this parish who are seventy years of age and over. My Grand-father Patrick King who lives in Glenmore and who is 93 years of age is a good story-teller and also a good Irish speaker.
    The most important lake in this parish is in Knocklough. There is an island in this lake and in it are the ruins of an old castle and it is believed that it was inhabited by Turlough Rúad McMahon. This lake is a great attraction for tourists and also for fishermen.
    Seán Kenny
    Knockmore, Co. Clare