School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. There is a graveyard in Kilmihil called St Michael's. It is situated on a hill and slopes to the south and west. It contains some tombs and crosses but any stories are not told about them. In the centre of it are the ruins of a church. This church was built over four hundred years ago and was dedicated to St. Michael. Many people are buried within these ruins.
    A few years ago the graveyard was a disgrace to the people of the parish whose friends were buried in it. It was bestrewn with stones and was covered with briars thistles and all kinds of weeds. It was in this state when a very energetic curate Father O'Reilly came to our parish He undertook the arduous task to build a shrine over St Michael's Well, that is in the vicinity of the graveyard "Which I have already mentioned in my notes"
    He also erected an altar with the co-operation of the young men of the parish and a statue to Christ the King together with the stations of the cross. The people of the village voluntarily gave meals to the workers while the work was being done.
    Proinsias O' Leary
    Cahercannavan, Co. Clare