School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. Longago pedlars used go around selling Pins, Needles, Hairpins Fasteners and lots of their things. There were no shops in Kilmihil that time. Some of the first shops that were opened were Mrs Normoyle's Pat Daly's John Crowley's, John Quinnlivan's John Cull's, Dennis Ryan's Johny Daly's and Tim Daly's.
    The name of one of the pedlars was Mary Paterson. The people used give feathers and eggs and hens and other things instead of the things the pedlars used give them. Longago the people had not much money and when they wanted anything they swapped with their their neighbours and gave them something else instead of the things they had just got.
    Hucksters used also go around longago. There wasn't much buying or selling on Sundays longago, but the blacksmith used sell forks and other implements like that. The hucksters used
        1. trádáil
    Breda Enright