School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. The leprechaun was a small fairy that used to be seen it the woods and shady places long ago. He usually wore a red cap with a tassel, a green coat, knee breeches, long stockings, and a pair of small pointed shoes. They were usually seen making or mending shoes, with a small last and hammer.
    One evening a girl was coming home from a village, and she saw a leprechaun sitting near a bush mending a shoe. She went near him, and asked him to show her where the gold was hidden. He brought her with him to show her the gold. When they were gone a few yards he said to her, "what light is that behind you". She looked back and she saw no light and when she looked again she saw him no more.
    One November's night, a man was coming home from his "cuard". The night was bright and starry. He heard a ticking noise, and in the shade of a dock-leaf he saw a little fairy dressed in green and a red-hat. He stole up behind him and caught him by the neck. He asked him for some gold. He brought the leprechaun home in a sack, and he put down a pot of water on the fire. He placed the leprechaun on the lid of the pot. Then he told the man he would show him the gold. Then they went off again. He gave the man
    Brigid O' Leary
    Cahercannavan, Co. Clare