School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. The name of my town land is Lack West. The reason it was called Lack West is because it is stony and wet. It is so wet that a bird could not perch on it. There are twenty four or twenty five houses in Lack; there were not so many houses there long ago.
    The people of long ago had certain paths for going to mass, they used call these paths — mass paths. One of these paths was going from the mail road through William Cotter's and our place. The mail road was made in the year 1823 and the other roads were made in the year 1849 or 1850. The mail road is from Ennis to Kilrush. One man who made one of these roads was "Golburn". Two or three years after he had the road made he came to a bridge in "Golburn", and wrote his name in the bridge and the date that the bridge was made that is the reason the place around it is called "Golburn".
    There is a heap of stones in "Tom Burnes" place and the place is called "Cahir". There is another heap of stones in "Michael Kean's" place and it is called the "Cahir". It is not known whether it was a castle or a village that was there. The people of long ago said that if you removed the stones something would hapen you. It is said that
    Mary Carmody
    Lack West, Co. Clare