Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. "The games the people played long ago"
    The boys and girls played different games long ago. On Sundays a crowd of boys would collect in a road; they would have a small metal "bowlie", and there would be a contest to see, who would put to "bowlie" the farthest, but now it has died out because it would dangerous to be on roads.
    Pitching buttons was another game the played. They would pitch the buttons, and who ever would come nearest to the "muttie", would toss them up, and whoever would call heads, would take up the heads and keep them. They also pitched quoits. These were flat stones. In Summer the girls would play "docks" or Jackstones. They would choose five nice stones or they would make small marbles from the red earth got by the roadside. This game consisted of several parts such as/ "Butter-milk", "new milk", "crows nest", "pick an egg", "lay an egg", and "drive the cows".
    They also played High-gates. For this they would have their hands up high. Then two of the girls would go out. One of them would ask the other was she going to the fair. She sould say was. Then the girl would ask her to bring her with her, and she would say go out of that and wash your dirty dishes.
    Brigid O' Leary
    Cahercannavan, Co. Clare