Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a great dancer. One night when he was coming home from a dance he saw men coming towards him. They asked him to come to a dance so he accepted the invitation. When they arrived at the dancing place, they went in and he saw a great crowd of black people dancing. This time there was a daughter of a rich man missing and he saw her in the corner. She was blind, deaf and dumb. One of the men said that a drop of the black bottle would cure her. Then the cock crew and they disappeared with the girl and bottle.
    The following night he came and hid there. They danced all night. Then the cock crew earlier than usual and they forgot the girl and black bottle. So Tommy got both of them. He gave the bottle to Biddy. With this bottle she did wonderful things.
    One day a parish priest of East Clare was bassing by Biddys house with a horse a servant and car. His horse fell dead
    Maura Lernihan
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir