Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or oats and when ripe it was pulled and made into sheaves then put down in a hole until the fibre rotted, next it was brought home and dried in the field then pounded and then cloven and all the fibre taken from it, then spun into thread then warped and sent to the weaver to be woven into cloth for to make sheets and towels and the finer kind into shirts for the men.
    The stockings they wore were made of white home-spun thread and strong home made shoes. The old men used to wear long leggings from their shoes to their knees and a row of yellow buttons down the side of each leg. They also wore a Caroline hat.
    The women wore-tight-fitting bodices and tucked shirts and red petticoats and white stockings and strong home made boots. The old women wore a full pleated skirt. Also white caps made of "Sprig" muslin with white lace borders on them.
    They never wore shoes at home they carried them in and when they were going to Mass they carried them in their hands to the Church gate and they put them on there. They kept great care of their clothes and shoes and they held them for a very long time. The old
    Peggy Quinlivan
    Cnoc an Locha, Co. an Chláir