School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tricks are carried out in the walking of the land The strangers are shown another man's field. or another man's cattle are drafted in to the land A day is appointed to draw the writings by a solicitor and a night for the picking of the "gander" is arranged at the bride's house, and the bridegroom bring's seven or eight of his neighbours and they enjoy a merry night.
    A few days after, the marriage takes place and a big wedding is given at the bridegroom's house. The neighbours and friends enter at the wedding feast after two or three days of strenuous work killing and cooking fowl and making loaves. At some weddings. three or four half barrels of porter were drunk and gallons of whiskey as well
    Some of the superstitions in connection with marriage were as follows. A girl on that day she was going to get married would not be allowed to pass another Church with the Church in which she was to be married in. Terrible misfortune was supposed to fall on the girl that a shower of rain would fall on after marriage. Some great misfortune would happen by marrying on a Tuesday or Sunday and they would not get married on a
    Mary Kenny
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. an Chláir