School: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (roll number 1706)

Cluain Uí Thorpa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chinnéide

1. A man named William Carroll used come "cuairduiocht" to our house every night while he was working at Ryan's. One night he put on a dress of my mother's. The colour of the dress was black with white spots and he put a black hat on him. He went up the road. He met Patrick Shanaghan and Bill Ryan. When he met them he did not speak to them. They came down to our house and Willy Carroll was in before them. They asked Willy Carroll did he see any man with a pyjama suit and a "cuckardy" hat on his head and a long stick. They said they would follow him only for the hair stood on their heads. Willy said he was only after coming down the road and he did not see anybody. They did not find out the "madman" for about six months.
    James O Brien