School: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (roll number 1706)

Clonyharp, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chinnéide

1. There is only one fort in the vicinity of Cloneyharp. It is in the fort field. The fort is surrounded by a bank of earth planted with white-thon [?] bushes. It is of a round shape and the old people tell us of an underground passage leading from the fort through the grove to Cloneyharp Castle. Fairy people were supposed to live in those old forts sometime ago and it is said that there used to be a hunting party seen there. Some of the bushes were blown down by the wind and the owner cut down the rest of them. Generally owners do not interfere with them as it is not lucky to have anything to do with the fairies. It is said that long ago when people commited crimes they were hanged on the scene of the crime. There was a man hanged in the fort field. A gallows was erected in the centre of it so that he could be seen for a good distance around.
    Joe Ryan