Scoil: Turraichín, Goold's Cross (uimhir rolla 15273)

Toirthín Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Stories told by Mr Ml. Ryan (Connor) Turracheen
    There is a holy well in the townland of Parka at a place called Kyla. One day a woman washed clothes in it and the next morning when she went to the well she found it had removed to an adjacent field belong to a neighbour.
    This neighbour got angry when his neighbour trespassed on his land when getting water from the well and he filled it with stones and again it sprang up in a different place in the neighbourhood its present location.
    2. On the right bank of the river Multeen which flows through Park valley there is an old fort; Years and years ago two girls were bathing in the river at a spot convenient to this fort. One girl got out of the river and disappeared and her companion went in search of her. When passing this old fort she saw a little man who said he would find her companion.
    After awhile the other girl appeared but the little man said that in ten years' time he would call for her and ten years from that day the girl died.
    Mr Michael Ryan