Scoil: Turraichín, Goold's Cross (uimhir rolla 15273)

Toirthín Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

If a black ribbon is tied on the latch of a door on St. Bridget's night it will cure head-aches.
    Two men were one day cutting hay in the field next the fort in Park Valley. One of them said in jest that perhaps the fairies would give them their dinner. When they came to a certain place in the field they saw plates of potatoes meat and cabbages.
    The man who said the fairies would give them their dinner did not stop work as he got afraid but he had gone many yards when he felt himself being kicked round the field and he could see nobody. Neither could the other man.
  2. Mr Kennedy is the strongest man in Turraheen. He lives on the top of the hill about a mile from here. One day he came down to our house for a plough and he had no car.
    My father asked him had he
    James Mc Grath