Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Newtown, which is in Donohill parish and Kinamanagh barony. The old name for Newtown was Clash na Grath which was changed after Cromwell being in this country. Some say that Colonel Purefoy built new houses in this district and called it Newtown.
    There is a very old road in it which was marked in Cromwell's maps as being then very ancient. A boreen which is called "Boreen na Crawn" is in North Newtown and is very old also.
    The population is about one hundred and ten with twenty three families. Slated houses are now most plentiful, but some years ago the thatched houses were in the majority. The Irish Land Commission built several new houses in the district recently. The houses were more plentiful in former times but some of the tenants were evicted and imigrated to America or Australia.
    There are twelve old people in Newtown who are all getting the pension. They have no Irish but can tell stories in English. Their names and addresses are:
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann