Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there was a barrack in Greenfield where the military lived. They had whiskey and other spirits hidden underground in the garden.
    Thady Mac Barna who was the servant boy, found out about it, and he used to drink it from underground with a stray.
    Colonel Purefoy noticed the whiskey diminishing, and suspecting Thady he called him before him. Thady denied all knowledge but said that he knew the soldier that drank it. The Colonel ordered the military to be paraded before him. He arsed Thady then which of the soldiers was guilty.
    "That's the man your Honor," said Thady pointing to the first soldier on parade. "How do you?" asked the Colonel. "I'm sure 'tis he" said Thady. "Because he wore a red coat."
    This greatly annoyed Mr. Purefoy as all the soldiers wore red coats. He sacked Thady but after some time he
    Michael Schofield
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann