Scoil: Anacarty (B.) (uimhir rolla 572)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story

In the year 1912 a person named Alice Ryan visited her friends....

In the year 1913 a person named Alice Ryan visited her friends in Carhul in Anacarty parish. In the evening she went to a dance with her friends. They crossed a little stream and she was the last to cross it. The rest walked away a bit and on finding that she was not coming they went back and found her on the ground apparently asleep. They took her to her friends and when her friends saw her they said she was dead and that she had beeen taken by the fairies. The parish priest of Kilcommon, Fr. Ned Ryan was present some time during the wake. He intimated to the people that if asked he could save her. Nobody took the hint and the girl was
    Mr James Condon