School: Anacarty (B.) (roll number 572)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

1. The Irish people in general suffered terrible during the famine. In this district whole families were swept away.
    The people to suffer most were the Whelans, Quinlans, Daverns, and Whites. At one time there was nobody in Clashnacronal but Whelans and no one in Rahurira but Whites Now these families own very little of the lands. Phil and Michael Ryan (Vol) Pat and Phil Ryan (James) Robert White and William Carew used to cart the relief meal from Limerick to Cappawhite at five shillings per ton and the poor neighbours often went so far as Doon to meet them for a pinch of meal.
    It was at that time that the road from Moherough to Glenoarbery was made and men and women work on it for fourpence per day. Several people died on the roadside and old Mrs Givens of
    Patrick White
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann