Scoil: Anacarty (B.) (uimhir rolla 572)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    devoted tot he building of churches. Faithful to their traditions these worthy successors of Tubal Cain used to meet in olden times on St. Clement's eve, the place generally being some village inn and there "Old Clem" as he was familiarly, not irreverently called, was honoured with enthusiasm and the smith's trade eulogized in laudatory verses sung to the appropriate accompaniment of the anvil and hammer. "Old Clement" celebrations were once famous throughout the length and breadth of England.
    One of the oldest of of the many poetical effusions connected with the craft dates from the year 1610 and is entitled "An Ode to Smithery" This was recited by an old man well known to all London,
    Mr Patrick Hogan
    Baile Shíoda, Co. Thiobraid Árann