Scoil: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 7245)

Cuilleann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seosamh Mainséal

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was raised and slated by Father Mc Grath, P. P., Lattin about 80 years ago. The P. P. did not ask for any funds from the parishioners for the reconstruction. Mrs. O Grady (90) contradicts this, and says that she never heard of a church being where the school is.
    Edmond Griffin, (60) Ballinulty, Cullen, Tipperary says there was also an old church in Rathduff where Mahoneys now live. I am also informed by Mrs. O Grady (90) Attybreaga Cullen that this is so. She says that the borheen beside Mahoney's Yard was called the third Bohreen in her young days.
    Mr. Griffin also says that there was an old Protestant church just inside the lower gate of the graveyard, and that some of the cut stones of this church were later used in the construction of the protestant church in Monard; some were used in the construction of the present Catholic church in Emly and the remainder including the spire were bought by the late Principal of Cullen School, Mr. Matthew Hogan and used in the construction of his house now occupies by a family called English (Mrs. English is a grand-daughter of the teacher mentioned).
    1. am
    Edmond Griffin