Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Build in 1790 by John Bishop he worked with great success until the end of the nineteenth century. They were usually about 10 to 15 men employed there. It was a water mill and was on the River Aherlow. Just about 400 yards on the Aherlow side of Galbally. The place can still be seen from the road. All the farmers in the surrounding district used to take their wool there every year. The people from Galbally and Aherlow parishes from Parish of Emly from Knocklong, Ballylanders and all the district around used to bring their wool there. Sometimes they used to sell the wool to Mr. Bishop and at other times they would bargain for the cloth they'd get in exchange. They used to make a strong course frieze and also flannel cloth for white waistcoats which the men used to wear when out working. There was a tucking mill attached to the woollen mill for raising the 'nap' of the frieze and the blankets.
    The Bishops became bankrupt 1892 and the mill closed it was afterwards purchased or leased by Mr. Phelan Galbally who for many years used it as a mill for crushing corn and later still as a saw mill
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)