Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A notorious land agent named Mr. Bell who was greatly hated by the tenants for this cruelty and tho several attacks were made on his life yet luck was always on his side
    One day when was out collecting taxes in the Arlamon district and when he got near the down he dismissed his guards never knowing that he was watched all the time. He had wonderful courage and was a noted shot.
    Suddenly without warning of any kind the reins was shot out of his hands and a second shot left his right arm useless. Bill thought that there were five or six men attacking him so he surrendered. Then James Dillon of Arlamon who had paid about £15 that day came out over the wall and demanded all the money collected that day to be given up, saying that if he did not the others would shoot him from behind the wall. Bill gave up the money. He was then ordered to leave the country and was told that if he ever again appeared in the district he would be shot without warning. Bill agreed and after a few days left for Cork. But in a week
    Tom Kiely
    John Kiely