Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Johnny Brien's field about a hundred yard from Halloran's house and three fields from the road in Gortavoher
    A woman was killed there one night. Fairies used to be seen there every night and it is said that this woman refused to do what the fairies asked of her and that she died on that account.
    One night a boy from Gortavoher was passing there late at night about 12 p'clock. He saw and heard the fairies and ran as fast as he could. A black dog followed him and attacked him and he just fainted at his own door. His father came out and took him in and he was sick for six weeks. The doctors could not find out what was wrong with him during that time.