Scoil: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (uimhir rolla 15678)

Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Stonepark known as Walshe's fort. It is spoken of locally as a haunt of the 'Good-people' and the fairies. In olden tie the local people used to hear music and singing there very often at night and were never anxious to pass the places late at night. One little man by the name of Butler from the townland of Gortavoher didn't believe what he was told by the local people. He went there one night. he heard great shouting as if a number of people were playing football or hurling. He stood on the road and listened. The a ball came towards him rolling along the road. He made a dive of a kick at the ball but found no substance there at all and he couldn't see it anymore. He thought he heard someone jeering at him and he got frightened and ran home. That night he got a great pain in his knee and nearly went mad with it. He didn't sleep a wink. The following morning he told his father. He took him to a quack doctor who lived near Mitchelstown and he cured him after some time. The local people were greatly
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)