School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    made their rounds and took away with them some of the water and a spray of the whitethorn bush that is growing over the well. They went to war and though several of their comrades were shot down or died of cholera then raging, they fought right through it and returned safely home. Near the well there lived a very black bigoted Protestant named William Brennan. he was a great fisherman and regularly kept a fresh trout in this well. He had great respect for the saint and the well, although not being a Catholic. When dying he refused to see his own clergyman and asked for a priest. The priest came and received him into the church. he told the priest that St Sedna and the well were the cause of this conversion.
    Annie O Halloran