Scoil: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (uimhir rolla 15158)

Brí Ois, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ní Chuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a moat in the townland of Mount Bruis in the parish of Lattin in Co Tipperary, situated in the land of Thomas Purcell. Its height is about sixty feet having a circumference of one hundred feet with a flat top where stands the remains of an old castle.
    The four walls of this castle still remain although it is over two hundred years built. Presently its height is about fifteen feet and about ten feet wide. There are four large openings to be seen in each wall where there were once doors, and where there were windows we can see four smaller openings, this is all that can be seen in the castle.
    There are many stories about this castle and who lived in it. Some say that Edward Bruce lived there, for the word "Bruis" sounding like
    Emma Ryan
    An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann