Scoil: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (uimhir rolla 606)

An Mhóin Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In most districts roads are named according to the places which they lead to. In this district the main road, from Limerick to Waterford is called the "new line". It is so called because it is not much more than one hundred years in existance. This road was made for military purposes and it is the shortest land route from Limerick to Waterford.
    There is another road in the district which is called the "old road". It is so called because it is the oldest road in the district.
    There are several other roads in the district. One is called the "Cullen road" for it leads to Cullen another
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Henry Walsh