Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhláine

1. A Story.
    There was once a woman who had three daughters. The first said "Mother I will go seek my fortune, bake a cake and kill a hen." Then the mother said, "Which will you have the big half and my curse or the little half and my blessing. She took the little half and her blessing and she set out. She got a job in a gentleman's house. The second daughter said mother, " I will go seek my fortune bake a cake and kill a hen. Then the mother said " Which will you take the big half and my curse or the little half and my blessing or the little half and my curse or the big half and my blessing. She took the little half and her blessing
    Thomas Nagle
    Baile na Cloiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann