School: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (roll number 7820)

An Gabhailín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    time in Mantle Hill and during their stay a messenger was sent to Cashel asking its citizens to open the gates of the city fror Cromwell's army. After this the charter of the freedom of Cashel was signed on the bridge at Golden.
    Mantle Hill still holds the names of some of its evicted tenants. The names of Burns, Briens, Rielly's, Griffins, Blakes, Daltons, Halleys, are still called to groves, inches and fields in Mantle Hill.
    A field now called the Rape field (because Rape grew in it) Rape is a plant which grows like cabbage and it is used in fattening sheep) which grew turnips during the famine and in which
    Dena Blake
    Joseph Blake