School: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (roll number 7820)

Golden, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. Story.
    About twenty years ago there lived in the Convent of Dundrum an Englishman. this man was called "The Maud". he was a Landlord and was very cruel to all the Catholic people. He made them pay very high rents.
    IN the village of Dundrum there was a baker and there was a priest staying with him. The priest used help to pay the rent for him.
    On day when the priest was out on a call, the Maud came to the baker and said to him to have the priest clear or it not the baker would have to go. When the priest came back he told him what had happened. The
    Tim Landers
    Mantlehill Great, Co. Tipperary