School: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (roll number 7820)

Golden, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. A Story
    There dwelt near a little village in Co. Limerick a cruel tyrant called Ormsby. A man so cruel could hardly be found in that age of terror.
    Sad indeed was the fate of the poor people who in any way displeased him. One day as he sat smoking in one of the rooms of his great Castle the smoke of a local shoemaker's house was wafted into his presence by a slight breeze.
    In uncontrollable rage he sent an order to the shoemaker that his house would be knocked. The shoemaker went to bed that night for the last time in his house as he thought for on the
    Vera Fay
    Cloghleigh, Co. Tipperary