School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Hallow-Eve Games
    Hallow-Eve falls on the thirty first of October, and is a great festival day with the Irish. Last Sunday was Hallow-Eve, and I enjoyed it immensely. We played many different kinds of games which is an old custom with the Irish, and which is kept up to the present day.
    The first game we played was "The Apple in the tub of Water. We placed a tub of water in the middle of the floor, and put an apple into it. Then we tried to get it out with our mouths without laying a hand on the tub or in the water, which was rather difficult to do, but after many efforts I succeeded in getting it out. We tied an apple from the ceiling, and in the same way tried to catch it with our mouths. After some time at that we filled a basin with flour and put sixpence into it.
    Nellie Peters
    Mrs Mary Peters