School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Landlord of the townsland once lived in the house now owned by Mrs T. Coglan (Catherine Morrissey.
    A field in this townsland was got in the famine years for 2 stone of Meal.
    The Clashes are all hills and hollows and stones were quarried therelong ago. Another little field now owned by Walshees was given to them because they attended the funeral of their landlord dressed in swallow tail coats
    and tall hats. Th0' the owners were offered £7 (for this little spot of land) by another family, they were so pleased with the respect shown to them by the Walsh family that they
    made a present of the little field to them.
    Fields: Ubhall goirtín; Páirc is ra Sean; Páirc an tSimne; Páirc an Áir; Dick Ó Domhall; Seán Ó Searaig; Pairc na Ropairí; Pairc na Struithe;
    Páirc na Staill; Gortín a Pláigh; Páirc
    Phaid Deargáin.