Scoil: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Christmas Eve people used them for their supper. They are made from the goose's blood. Crumb a few cuts of bread and mix them with a few onions. Then sprinkle the blood and also a pinch of salt with spice on them. Put the pudding into a saucepan of water and let it boil for four hours. When it is boiled take it out and hang it up in a cool place for a week. When using it you should fry it.
    Blood puddings are also made from the puddings and blood of a pig. They are washed, usually at the river. When they are brought to the house they are washed again. Then bread is crumbed, mixed with spices, salt, onions and blood of a pig. That is put in a basin and then into puddings. When they are filled they are put into a pot and boiled. Care must be taken not to let them burst.