Scoil: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cabbage. First the seed is set in beds and it is left growing until it becomes plants. Then the garden is dug or ploughed. Drills are then made with a driller or a shovel. The plants are set in them. They make holes in the drills with a shovel and put the plants into them.
    Wheat. At first the garden is ploughed. Then the clay is made fine with a crusher. The farmer harrows it. He sows the seed with a corn drill. When he hasn't that machine he carries a bag of seed on his back and he shakes it round the garden. He sprinkles tar and lime on the seed. He sows it in November. When it is over the ground he rolls it and he harrows it. Then he rolls it again
    Oats. The farmer ploughs and