Scoil: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 6789)

Lios Ruanach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mid way between Lisronagh cross and the Moyle bridge which are about half mile apart there was an old well on the right hand side of the road. It was closed up about one hundred and thirty year's ago. One night a man was going home on horseback. On coming near the well he drove towards it to give the horse a drink of water. The horse bent down its head to get the drink and the man fell from its back into the well and was drowned. It was then closed up but ever since the water oozes up through the soil on the road side and the road at that spot is often wet even though it is on the side of a hill.
    Biddy Purcell
    Mrs Tynan