Scoil: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 6789)

Lios Ruanach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Annsfort in the parish of Lisronagh is a field owned by Mr Croome stands a ruin of a house. There lived in it long ago a man and his wife. They were very poor and were unable to pay the rent to the Landlord. They had two pigs and one day the master went to the fair to sell them for he wanted the money to pay the rent. Before he went he told his wife not to let in any travellers.
    He had not gone long when a knock came to the door. The woman went out and a poor man asked her for the night's lodging. The woman had pity for him and gave him a bed of straw near the dresser.
    At twelve o'clock that night they heard a knock. The woman told the poor man to go to the door. He went and saw two men with their faces blackened. Each of
    Margaret Mulcahy
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann