School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Nancy Maney was the grandmother of Martin Bolger of Fethard st. One night Martin went in to her house, and when he was about to go home she said to him: "Wait for a minute, I want to banish those crickets' they are cutting all the clothes on me." Martin said he could not banish them but she asked him to wait for a while. While he was waiting she made a little bag and she then told Martin to catch one of the crickets and put it into the bag. She then asked him to throw the bag out into the middle of the garden. When he had done so he asked her what was the reason for it and she replied: "They will all go away now", and curiously, all of them did go away.
    Nellie O' Connell