School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Cattle fairs were held regularly in Mullinahone in some fields, usually in Vaughan's field at Poul Watery on the Carrick Road. This field is still known as "The Fair Field". Sixty years ago the toll of the town belonged to Constable, the landlord, and he received toll for one fair every year. The toll was paid on every bunch of cattle that came into town, sixpence or a shilling for a pig and two pence for a bonham.
    In later years fairs were held on the streets. When a bargain was made the buyer stuck his stick in the mud and slapped the animal on the hip to mark it. Marks were also cut by a scissors on the hip or foreshoulder.
    After a time the cattle fairs
        1. trade