Scoil: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7596)

Gráinseach Mhóicléir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Brigid Feehan

Long ago there was a man named Laurence.

Long ago there was a man named Laurence. He lived near Poulacappall. Every night a crowd used come playing cards. This night the "Joker" fell under the table and one of the men bent down to pick it up and he saw the devils hoof. He said it is time to be going now so all the men went off home. Laurence could could play by himself no one could play with him because he would win all the money and he used be always talking about the devil. One day he was [?] talking to men in a field cutting corn with scythes and Laurence said I will cut it in a minute for ye so he caught the scythes and said some words and the scythes cut it in a minute. And the next
    Gretta Maher
    William Maher