Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Drangan (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Gráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a spike o'er the battlements of the old castle of Mullinahone. No Davis had been amongst the people at that time, to sing to them of "self-reliance". Consequently, Tipperary would not rise to the call and join in with gallant Wexford, until the tidings came that the green flag and tricolour were flying together over Killala Bay. The "races of Castlebar" was the theme of many a fireside tale in every Munster vale, and in none more than in that valley 'neath Slievenamon, where dwelt Bryan Purcell, with his son, James, and their kinswoman, Mary.
    Bryan Purcell had the good fortune to rent a snug
    1. am